'Living Tableau' My Last Presentation/Exhibition for the Semester

My semester had officially ended on the 8 of November which was also the exhibition day for my Anthropomorphism and Behaviors in Machines module (such a mouthful and intimidating sounding module i know =x).

So this is a poster of my work:

Printed on A2 size with mounting.

And a video showing my work and some of the others on display.



What 'Living Tableau' is about?

It's based on an interactive storybook I've made earlier in my foundation year titled "A Marionette Story of Annie and Greg"... you can read about it somewhere in my past entries.

I wanted it to come alive on its own so I chose a page which has a scene with one of the most complicated mechanisms from the book and turn it into a movable picture in a frame by rigging it to a servo motor. The scene is about a boy who is using Greg, the marionette to somehow taunt or play with a cat.

I added a LED light to the lamp and made the door swing open as well so viewers can peep through the 'other side' of the room setting. I must say it's quite a challenge and i was fixing it to the last minute before the presentation since the connections went haywire due to the shaking and rough handling during transportation from home. Thank God it worked! And I'm happy with how it turned out especially looking at how people were anticipating the door to swing open and their reactions after that.

I especially love the last work in the video as well... reminds me of a glass animal enclosure like those in the zoo.

Some of the other works:

'Eating Child' -Dominic

'Locomotor Mortis'- Sufyan & Junyi

'Progression' - Parimala

'Jellyfish' - Zhong Hong

Lastly a tip for those who wanna do printing in Singapore...

The best service and reasonably priced print shop I've been to is Gt Copy & Print Services.
(Address is 35 Selegie Road #01-26 Parklane Shopping Mall Singapore 188307, Tel 63361983 or 63339097. Website http://www.gtnprint.bravehost.com .) Plus, they have student discount!

I'm sharing this cos I've had a terrible experience trying to rush a client work before and Gt was my savior. Point to note: Bras Basah Complex might be one place where it has a cluster of print shops and art supplies but don't be fooled by thinking that since this is the case the shops will be competitive and offer gd quality/prices. I've been there asking around but NONE of them could offer something reasonable for their price. So I had to rush down to Dhoby Ghaut to go to Gt Print.

And how good could it get? They reprinted all 10 copies of the brochures i needed cos they were misaligned, AND, they used a proper glossy brochure paper as well... with no additional costs! I was recommended by a friend to a shop and now I'm recommending it to others =)

Btw this tiny green backpack is my current fav bag I got from Thailand for about SGD 10. Too cute haha.

I'd also like to thank those who had recently commented on my posts or 'follow' my blog. I really appreciate them and i visit your blogs too just that I haven't cultivated the habit of commenting back or replying. Lol! But thks anyways =)

pat  – (December 11, 2009 at 5:10 AM)  

Very cool project, Sarah. I liked the fact that you included the video with the action. It must have taken a long time to complete it.
Creative!
And, nice photo of you at the bottom...
Later,
Pat.

Sarah ZA  – (December 12, 2009 at 2:52 AM)  

Hi Pat =)

I can't really remember how long it took cos i was juggling quite a number of other assignments at that time. Lol!

Yup i thought a video would be a gd way to document it.

Thks 4 the compliments too!

Post a Comment

Translate

Google-Translate-Chinese (Simplified) BETA Google-Translate-English to French Google-Translate-English to German Google-Translate-English to Italian Google-Translate-English to Japanese BETA Google-Translate-English to Korean BETA Google-Translate-English to Russian BETA Google-Translate-English to Spanish